• Oct : 9 : 2013 - The Lyceum Theater is the oldest on Broadway (opened in 1903).
  • Sep : 20 : 2013 - The Tony Award-winning play with the shortest title was Da (1978).
  • Sep : 15 : 2013 - In 1912 New York City theaters became desegregated.
  • Sep : 10 : 2013 - Most New York City Broadway theaters omit the row “I” in their seating to avoid confusion with the number one.
  • Sep : 6 : 2013 - The Actors’ Equity contract was signed on September 6, 1991 after an actors strike right before curtain call lasted almost a month.

Slide1

BACK BY POPULAR DEMAND!

Welcome welcome welcome to the 3rd year of Broadway Hunger Games! Broadway has become altogether too cushy. Equity minimum is going up, they’re fighting for their rights, shows are staying open, free La Duca shoes! It’s all just too much for us to handle. Here at the Capitol (BroadwaySpotted.com ;) ) we have decided in order to punish the Districts for their impertinence we will take one male or one female tribute from each District to compete in the Hunger Games. The games will last for the entire month of April and some of May, one week for choosing tributes and four weeks for BATTLES!!

How will this take place? Well, I’m glad you asked. There will obviously be rules, as we are the Capitol and we’re all about rules. There will be tributes and sponsors and votes and it’s going be a lot of fun. And a blood bath (But don’t worry, Equity, no actors will be harmed in the making of this game. Julie Taymor is NOT the gamemaker).

We are currently in week 1 of the Broadway Hunger Games and are in need of tributes! How will they be chosen, you might be asking. YOU will choose. By casting a vote in comments below or on twitter (if you include #BwayHungerGames ONLY) you are in essence putting their name in the bowl. Once the votes are tallied a tribute will be chosen at random from the top choices in each District.

Please only choose one male or one female from each district (a district is defined as a currently running Broadway musical or play- that has started previews by April 1st- and tributes may only be chosen from current cast members, however they are NOT required to be stars. We will happily accept ensemble members as well as understudies and swings.). SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS ENTRY FOR ELIGIBLE DISTRICTS. Choose the strongest member from each District, who do you think will survive?!

Example: I nominate Ellyn Marsh from District Kinky Boots as Tribute to the games!
(You may nominate one from each district.)

The reaping will take place Wednesday April 9th 2014 at which point battles will be set between the TOP 24 tributes. I will go into further detail in the next post, but just know you will be able to sponsor a tribute you feel should win the games. Many of you participated last year and already know about this. The rules may change slightly, but it will be great just the same.

Each Friday we will post “battles” on which you can vote and sponsor. On each following Wednesday we will post the results on the previous battle.

Week 1 there will be 12 battles.

Week 2 there will be 6 battles.

Week 3 there will be 3 battles.

The final battle will be a three way battle to the death!

You now have the entire week to cast your votes. Get your friends involved, this is going to be EPIC!! There are going to be many interactive elements, get involved now.

May the odds be ever in your favor.

 

NOTE: Please use the tag #BwayHungerGames whenever tweeting about this. Who knows, maybe we’ll trend?? :)

Eligible Districts include:

Act One

After Midnight

Aladdin

All the Way

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

Book of Mormon

The Bridges of Madison County

Bullets Over Broadway

Cabaret

Casa Valentina

Chicago

Cinderella

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder

Hedwig and the Angry Inch

If/Then

Jersey Boys

Kinky Boots

Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill

Les Misérables

Lion King

Mamma Mia

Matilda

Mothers and Sons

Motown

Newsies

Of Mice and Men

Once

Phantom of the Opera

Pippin

A Raisin in the Sun

The Realistic Joneses

Rock of Ages

Rocky

The Velocity of Autumn

Violet

Wicked

Categories: #BwayHungerGames

37 Responses so far.

  1. J says:

    Act One- Santino Fontana
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical- Jessie Mueller
    Book of Mormon- Maia Nkenge Wilson
    The Bridges of Madison County- Jennifer Allen
    Bullets Over Broadway- Andy Jones
    Cabaret- Andrea Goss
    Cinderella- Stephanie Gibson
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder- Lauren Worsham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch- Lena Hall
    If/Then- LaChanze
    Kinky Boots- Ellyn Marsh
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill- Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables- Betsy Morgan
    Matilda- Leslie Margherita
    Mothers and Sons- Tyne Daly
    Once- Anne L. Nathan
    Pippin- Kyle Dean Massey
    Rock of Ages- Kate Rockwell
    Rocky- Margo Seibert
    Violet- Rema Webb
    Wicked- Christine Dwyer

  2. BB says:

    Act One- Andrea Martin
    Aladdin- Merwin Foard
    All the Way- Bryan Cranston
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical- Jarrod Spector
    Book of Mormon- Christopher Rice
    The Bridges of Madison County- Hunter Foster
    Bullets Over Broadway- Nick Cordero
    Cabaret- Alan Cumming
    Cinderella- Ann Harada
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder- Jefferson Mays
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch- Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then- Idina Menzel
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill- Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables- Will Swenson
    Lion King- Fred Berman
    Matilda- Leslie Margherita
    Mothers and Sons- Bobby Steggart
    Newsies- Corey Cott
    Phantom of the Opera- Hugh Panaro
    Pippin- Rachel Bay Jones
    Rocky- Andy Karl
    Violet- Joshua Henry
    Wicked- Mary Testa

  3. Joanna says:

    Les miserables- Ramin Karimloo
    Act One- Santino Fontana
    Phantom of the Opera- Hugh Panero
    If/Then- Idena Menzel

  4. th3heights says:

    Act One: Santino Fontana

    Aladdin: Courtney Reed

    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Jessie Mueller

    Book of Mormon: Christopher Rice

    The Bridges of Madison County: Derek Klena

    Bullets Over Broadway: Betsy Wolfe

    Cinderella: Ann Harada

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Lena Hall

    If/Then: Ryann Redmond

    Kinky Boots: Ellyn Marie Marsh

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill: Audra McDonald

    Les Misérables: Andrew Kober

    Matilda: Lesli Margherita

    Motown: Charl Brown

    Newsies: Tommy Bracco

    Pippin: Rachel Bay Jones

    The Realistic Joneses: Tracy Letts

    Rock of Ages: Andrew Call

    Rocky: Luis Salgado

    Violet: Colin Donnell

    Wicked: Mary Testa

  5. Bella says:

    Ahhh, so excited! My nominations are:

    Act One – Santino Fontana
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Lena Hall
    Pippin – Rachel Bay Jones
    Les Miserables – Andy Mientus
    Kinky Boots – Ellyn Marsh
    Wicked – Christine Dwyer

  6. Anna says:

    Aladdin – James M Iglehart

    The Bridges of Madison County – Derek Klena

    Bullets Over Broadway – Betsey Wolfe

    Cabaret – Alan Cumming

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – NEIL PATRICK HARRIS

    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Audra Macdonald

    Les Misérables – Andy Mientus

    Matilda – Lesli Margherita

    Of Mice and Men – James Franco because of what has been in the news lately.

    Pippin – Kyle Dean Massey

    Violet – Sutton Foster

    Wicked – Christine Dwyer

  7. Kaylin says:

    Act One – Santino Fontana
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jake Epstein
    Book of Mormon – Daniel Breaker
    The Bridges of Madison County – Hunter Foster
    Bullets Over Broadway – Betsy Wolfe
    Casa Valentina – Gabriel Ebert
    Chicago – Christopher Fitzgerald
    Cinderella – Jessica Herschberg
    If/Then – Idina Menzel
    Jersey Boys – Richard H. Blake
    Kinky Boots – Cortney Wolfson
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables – Andy Mientus
    Matilda – Taylor Trensch
    Mothers and Sons – Bobby Steggert
    Motown – Ephraim Sykes
    Newsies – Jess LeProtto
    Pippin – Charlotte D’Amboise
    A Raisin in the Sun – Anika Noni Rose
    Rock of Ages – Kate Rockwell
    Violet – Sutton Foster
    Wicked – Jenni Barber

  8. Karin Gehm Barrett says:

    I nominate Santino Fontana from District Act One as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Bahiyah Hibah from District After Midnight as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Courtney Reed from District Aladdin as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Bryan Kranston from District All the Way as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Jessie Mueller from District Beautiful: The Carole King Musical as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Nic Rouleau from District Book of Mormon as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Steven Pasqule from District The Bridges of Madison County as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Zach Braff from District Bullets Over Broadway as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Michele Williams from District Cabaret as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Patrick Page from District Casa Valentina as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Brent Barrett from District Chicago as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Joe Carroll from District Cinderella as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Bryce Pinkham from District A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Lena Hall from District Hedwig and the Angry Inch as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Anthony Rapp from District If/Then as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Joseph Leo Bwarie from District Jersey Boys as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Joey Taranto from District Kinky Boots as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Audra McDonald from District Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Will Swenson from District Les Misérables as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Gareth Saxe from District Lion King as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Jon Jorgenson from District Mamma Mia as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Ben Thompson from District Matilda as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Frederick Weller from District Mothers and Sons as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Krystal Joy Brown from District Motown as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Corey Cott from District Newsies as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Chris O’Dowd from District Of Mice and Men as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Paul Nolan from District Once as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Jeremy Hays from District Phantom of the Opera as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Kyle Dean Masey from District Pippin as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Denzel Washington from District A Raisin in the Sun as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Toni Collette from District The Realistic Joneses as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Tony LaPage from District Rock of Ages as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Andy Karl from District Rocky as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Estelle Parsons from District The Velocity of Autumn as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Sutton Foster from District Violet as Tribute to the games!
    I nominate Christine Dwyer from District Wicked as Tribute to the games!

  9. M. Le Cabuc says:

    I nominate Kyle Scatliffe and Samantha Hill as Tributes from Les Misérables.

  10. Lena Wood says:

    Act One – Santino Fontana

    After Midnight – Dule Hill

    Aladdin- Adam Jacobs

    All the Way – Bryan Cranston

    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical Jessie mueller

    Book of Mormon – Ben Platt

    The Bridges of Madison County – Kelli O’hara

    Bullets Over Broadway – Zach Braff

    Cabaret – Alan Cummings

    Casa Valentina – Mare Winningham

    Chicago – Christopher Fitzgerald

    Cinderella – Victoria Clark

    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Bryce Pinkham

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Neil Patrick Harris

    If/Then – Idina Menzel

    Jersey Boys – Joseph Leo Bwarie

    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Audra McDonald

    Les Misérables – Will Swenson

    Lion King – Ben Jeffrey

    Mamma Mia – Judy McLane

    Matilda – Lesli Margherita

    Mothers and Sons – Bobby Steggert

    Motown – Bryan Terrell Clark

    Newsies – Corey Cott

    Of Mice and Men – James Franco

    Once – Paul Alexander Nolan

    Phantom of the Opera – Norm Lewis

    Pippin -Kyle Dean Massey

    A Raisin in the Sun Denzel Washington

    The Realistic Joneses – Tracy Letts

    Rock of Ages- Kate Rockwell

    Rocky – Andy Karl

    The Velocity of Autumn – Stephen Spinella

    Violet – Sutton Foster

    Wicked – Christine Dwyer

  11. Keri says:

    Act One – Santino Fontana
    After Midnight – Dule Hill
    Aladdin – Adam Jacobs
    All the Way – Bryan Cranston
    Beautiful – Jessie Mueller
    Book of Mormon – Ben Platt
    The Bridges of Madison County – Kelli O’Hara
    Bullets Over Broadway – Zach Braff
    Cabaret – Alan Cummings
    Casa Valentina – Gabriel Ebert
    Chicago – Christopher Fitzgerald
    Cinderella – Victoria Clark
    A Gentlemen’s Guide to Love and Murder – Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then – Ryann Redmond
    Jersey Boys – Drew Gehling
    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter
    Lady Day – Audra McDonald
    Les Mis – Will Swenson
    Lion King – Gareth Saxe
    Mamma Mia – Judy McLane
    Matilda – Lesli Margherita
    Mothers and Sons – Bobby Steggert
    Motown – Charl Brown
    Newsies – Corey Cott
    Of Mice & Men – James Franco
    Once – Paul Alexander Nolan
    Phantom of the Opera – Hugh Panero
    Pippin – Kyle Dean Massey
    A Raisin in the Sun – Denzel Washington
    Realistic Joneses – Toni Collette
    Rock of Ages – Kate Rockwell
    Rocky – Andy Karl
    Velocity of Autumn – Stephen Spinella
    Violet – Sutton Foster
    Wicked – Christine Dwyer

  12. Aaron Deitsch says:

    So glad this is happening again!!

    Act One- Santino Fontana

    After Midnight- Vanessa Williams

    Aladdin- Adam Jacobs

    All the Way- Bryan Cranston

    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical- Jake Epstein

    Book of Mormon- Ben Platt

    The Bridges of Madison County- Derek Klena

    Bullets Over Broadway- Betsy Wolfe

    Cabaret- Andrea Goss

    Casa Valentina- Gabriel Ebert

    Chicago- Christopher Fitzgerald

    Cinderella- Ann Harada

    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder- Bryce Pinkham

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch- Neil Patrick Harris

    If/Then- James Snyder

    Jersey Boys- Drew Gehling

    Kinky Boots- Andy Kelso

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill- Audra McDonald

    Les Misérables- Andy Mientus

    Lion King- Tshidi Manye

    Mamma Mia- Judy McLane

    Matilda- Ben Thompson

    Mothers and Sons- Bobby Stegert

    Motown- Krystal Joy Brown

    Newsies- Corey Cott

    Of Mice and Men- Leighton Meester

    Once- Paul Nolan

    Phantom of the Opera- Hugh Panaro

    Pippin- Kyle Dean Massey

    A Raisin in the Sun- Denzel Washington

    The Realistic Joneses- Michael C. Hall

    Rock of Ages- Andrew Call

    Rocky- Andy Karl

    The Velocity of Autumn- Estelle Parsons

    Violet- Joshua Henry

    Wicked- Jenni Barber

  13. Sydney says:

    I nominate…

    Act On – Santino Fontana

    After Midnight – Daniel J. Watts

    Aladdin – James Iglehart

    The Bridges of Madison County – Steven Pasquale

    Casa Valentina – Gabe Ebert

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – NPH

    If/Then – Janet Krupin

    Kinky Boots – Ellyn Marsh

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill- Audra McDonald

    Les Misérables – Will Swenson

    Matilda – Garett Hawe

    Motown – Ephraim Sykes

    Newsies – Adam Kaplan

    Rocky – Andy Karl

    Violet – Sutton Foster

    Wicked – Michael Wartella

  14. Alejandro rodriguez says:

    Act One: santino fontana
    After Midnight: daniel watts
    Aladdin: adam jacobs
    All the Way: bryan cranston
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: jessie muller
    Book of Mormon: nic rouleau
    The Bridges of Madison County: derek klena
    Bullets Over Broadway: zach braff
    Cabaret: andrea gross
    Casa Valentina: gabe ebert
    Chicago: bianca marroquin
    Cinderella: ann harada
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: bryce pinkham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: neil patrick harris
    If/Then: idina menzel
    Jersey Boys: drew gheling
    Kinky Boots: billy porter
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill: audra mcdonald
    Les Misérables: ramin
    Lion King: tshidi manye
    Mamma Mia: judy mclane
    Matilda: leslie margherita
    Mothers and Sons: bobby steggert
    Motown: ephraim sykes
    Newsies: corey cott
    Of Mice and Men: james franco
    Once: paul nolan
    Phantom of the Opera: hugh panaro
    Pippin: ciara rene
    A Raisin in the Sun: denzel washington
    The Realistic Joneses: michael hall
    Rock of Ages: andrew call
    Rocky: andy karl
    The Velocity of Autumn: stelle parsons
    Violet: sutton foster
    Wicked: christine dwyer

  15. Jimmy Williams says:

    So excited for this again! I nominate…

    Act One: Santino Fontana
    After Midnight: Adriane Lenox
    Aladdin: James Monroe Iglehart
    All the Way: Bryan Cranston
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Jessie Mueller
    Book of Mormon: Ben Platt
    The Bridges of Madison County: Kelli O’Hara
    Bullets Over Broadway: Marin Mazzie
    Cabaret: Danny Burstein
    Casa Valentina: Gabriel Ebert
    Chicago: Amra-Faye Wright
    Cinderella: Ann Harada
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: Jefferson Mays
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then: LaChanze
    Jersey Boys: Drew Gehling
    Kinky Boots: Billy Porter
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill: Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables: Ramin Karimloo
    Lion King: Tshidi Mayne
    Mamma Mia: Lauren Cohn
    Matilda: Lesli Margherita
    Mothers and Sons: Tyne Daly
    Newsies: Corey Cott
    Of Mice and Men: James Franco
    Once: Anne L. Nathan
    Phantom of the Opera: Hugh Panaro
    Pippin: Kyle Dean Massey
    A Raisin in the Sun: Anika Noni Rose
    The Realistic Joneses: Michael C. Hall
    Rock of Ages: Cristy Candler
    Rocky: Andy Karl
    The Velocity of Autumn: Estelle Parsons
    Violet: Colin Donnell
    Wicked: Catherine Charlebois

  16. Lex says:

    Act One: Santino Fontana
    Aladdin: James Monroe Iglehart
    The Bridges of Madison County: Derek Klena
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Neil PAtrick Harris
    If/Then: Idina Menzel
    Kinky Boots: Andy Kelso
    Les Misérables Andy Mientus
    Mamma Mia: Jon Jorgenson
    Matilda: Lesli Margherita
    Newsies: Corey Cott
    Of Mice and Men: Leighton Meester
    Pippin: Kyle Dean Massey
    Rocky: Andy Karl
    Violet: Sutton Foster
    Wicked: Catherine Charlebois

  17. Christine says:

    Pippin-Erik Altemus

  18. Kristin D. says:

    Act One: Santino Fontana

    After Midnight: Dule Hill

    Aladdin: Merwin Foard

    All the Way: Robert Petkoff

    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Jake Epstein

    Book of Mormon: Christian Delcroix

    The Bridges of Madison County: Derek Klena

    Bullets Over Broadway: Helene Yorke

    Cabaret: Danny Burstein

    Casa Valentina: Gabe Ebert

    Chicago: Christopher Fitzgerald

    Cinderella: Joe Carroll

    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: Mark Ledbetter

    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Neil Patrick Harris

    If/Then: Ryann Redmond

    Jersey Boys: Richard H. Blake

    Kinky Boots: Billy Porter

    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill: Audra McDonald

    Les Misérables: Andy Mientus

    Lion King: Lawrence Alexander

    Mamma Mia: Judy McLane

    Matilda: Lesli Margherita

    Mothers and Sons: Bobby Steggert

    Motown: Krystal Joy Brown

    Newsies: Corey Cott

    Of Mice and Men: James Norton

    Once: Anne L. Nathan

    Phantom of the Opera: Kelly Jeanne Grant

    Pippin: Kyle Dean Massey

    A Raisin in the Sun: Anika Noni Rose

    The Realistic Joneses: Tracy Letts

    Rock of Ages: Kate Rockwell

    Rocky: Eric Anderson

    Violet: Sutton Foster

    Wicked: Tiffany J. Haas

  19. O says:

    I nominate the following:

    Act One – Andrea Martin
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical – Jessie Mueller
    The Bridges of Madison County – Cass Morgan
    Cinderella – Fran Drescher
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Lisa O’Hare
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Lena Hall
    If/Then – Idina Menzel
    Kinky Boots – Ellyn Marsh
    Les Misérables – Caissie Levy
    Mamma Mia – Judy McLane
    Matilda – Leslie Margherita
    Mothers and Sons – Bobby Steggart
    Newsies – Corey Cott
    Pippin – Rachel Bay Jones
    The Realistic Joneses – Tracy Lett
    Rock of Ages – Kate Rockwell
    Rocky – Margo Seibert
    Violet – Sutton Foster

  20. Mark says:

    Act One: Santino Fontana
    After Midnight: Dule Hill
    Aladdin: James Monroe Iglehart
    All the Way: Bryan Cranston
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical: Jessie Mueller
    Book of Mormon: Ben Platt
    The Bridges of Madison County: Kelli O’Hara
    Bullets Over Broadway: Betsy Wolfe
    Cabaret: Danny Burstein
    Casa Valentina: Tom McGowan
    Chicago: Christopher Fitzgerald
    Cinderella: Fran Drescher
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder: Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then: Idina Menzel
    Jersey Boys: Nick Cosgrove
    Kinky Boots: Billy Porter
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill: Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables: Andy Mientus
    Lion King: Tshidi Mayne
    Mamma Mia: Judy McLane
    Matilda: Taylor Trensch
    Mothers and Sons: Tyne Daly
    Newsies: Corey Cott
    Of Mice and Men: James Franco
    Once: Joanna Christie
    Phantom of the Opera: Sierra Boggess
    Pippin: Kyle Dean Massey
    A Raisin in the Sun: Anika Noni Rose
    The Realistic Joneses: Toni Collette
    Rock of Ages: Paul Schoeffler
    Rocky: Andy Karl
    The Velocity of Autumn: Stephen Spinella
    Violet: Sutton Foster
    Wicked: Michael Wartella

  21. Phoebe says:

    Les Miserables- Will Swenson

  22. Kimberly says:

    Les miserables- Nikki James and Andy Mientus
    Of mice and men- James Franco and Leighten Meester

  23. Carys says:

    Aladdin – Adam Jacobs
    Cinderella – Carly Rae Jepsen
    Les Miserables – Ramin Karimloo
    Matilda – Lesli Margarita
    Newsies – Corey Cott

  24. Daisy says:

    Les miserables-Ramin Karimloo

  25. Kallie says:

    Book of Mormon: Ben Platt
    Cinderella: Victoria Clark
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch: Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then: Idina Menzel
    Kinky Boots: Billy Porter
    Les Misérables: Ramin Karimloo
    Matilda: Lesli Margherita
    Newsies: Corey Cott
    Phantom of the Opera:
    Pippin: Kyle Dean Massey
    Violet: Sutton Foster
    Wicked: Christine Dwyer

  26. Kallie says:

    Les Mis: Andy Mientus

  27. Nick says:

    I say Andy Richardson from Newsies
    and Idina Menzel from If/Then

  28. Karina says:

    Act One – Santino Fontana
    After Midnight – Dule Hill
    Aladdin- Adam Jacobs
    All the Way – Bryan Cranston
    Beautiful: The Carole King Musical-Jessie mueller
    Book of Mormon – Ben Platt
    The Bridges of Madison County – Kelli O’hara
    Bullets Over Broadway – Zach Braff
    Cabaret – Alan Cummings
    Casa Valentina – Mare Winningham
    Chicago – Christopher Fitzgerald
    Cinderella – Victoria Clark
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then – Idina Menzel
    Jersey Boys – Joseph Leo Bwarie
    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables – Will Swenson
    Lion King – Ben Jeffrey
    Mamma Mia – Judy McLane
    Matilda – Lesli Margherita
    Mothers and Sons – Bobby Steggert
    Motown – Bryan Terrell Clark
    Newsies – Corey Cott
    Of Mice and Men – James Franco
    Once – Paul Alexander Nolan
    Phantom of the Opera – Norm Lewis
    Pippin -Kyle Dean Massey
    A Raisin in the Sun Denzel Washington
    The Realistic Joneses – Tracy Letts
    Rock of Ages- Kate Rockwell
    Rocky – Andy Karl
    The Velocity of Autumn – Stephen Spinella
    Violet – Sutton Foster
    Wicked – Christine Dwyer

  29. Broadway girl says:

    Les Mis- will Swenson and caissie levy
    If/then- idina menzel and Anthony rapp

  30. Michele W says:

    Act One- Santino Fontana
    After Midnight- Daniel J. Watts
    Aladdin- Michael James Scott
    All the Way- Betsy Aidem
    Beautiful- Jessie Mueller
    Book of Mormon- Darius Nichols
    Bridges- Kelli O’Hara
    Bullets Over B’way- Betsy Wolfe
    Cabaret- Alan Cumming
    Casa Valentina- John Cullum
    Chicago- Amra-Faye Wright
    Cinderella- Ann Harada
    Gentleman’s Guide- Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig- Lena Hall
    If/Then- LaChanze
    Jersey Boys- Katie O’Toole
    Kinky Boots- Billy Porter
    Lady Day- Audra McDonald
    Les Miz- Caissie Levy
    Mama Mia- Albert Guerzon
    Lion King- Jeffrey Kuhn
    Matilda- Karen Aldridge
    Mothers & Sons- Tyne Daly
    Motown- Afra Hines
    Newsies- Liana Hunt
    Of Mice/Men- Jim Norton
    Once- Joanna Christie
    Phantom- Laird Mackintosh
    Pippin- Ciara Renee
    Raisin in Sun- Anika Noni Rose
    Realistic Joneses- Michael C. Hall
    Rock of Ages- Aaron C. Finley
    Rocky- Andy Karl
    Velocity of Autumn- Estelle Parsons
    Violet- Sutton Foster
    Wicked- Larkin Bogan

  31. lucy says:

    newsies: tommy martinez

  32. Karen MacDonald says:

    Les Miserables – Ramin Karimloo
    Les Miserables – Keala Settle

  33. Bella L says:

    I nominate Santino Fontana from District Act One as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Adam Jacobs from District Aladdin as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Jake Epstein from District Beautiful: The Carole King Musical as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Christopher Rice from District Book of Mormon as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Derek Klena from District The Bridges of Madison County as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Zach Braff from District Bullets Over Broadway as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Christopher Fitzgerald from District Chicago as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Joe Carroll from District Cinderella as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate James Snyder from District If/Then as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Audra McDonald from District Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Ramin Karimloo from District Les Misérables as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Aaron Nelson from District Lion King as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Garett Hawe from District Matilda as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Tommy Bracco from District Newsies as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Chris O’Dowd from District Of Mice and Men as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Paul Nolan from District Once as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Jeremy Hays from District Phantom of the Opera as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Kyle Dean Massey from District Pippin as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Denzel Washington from District A Raisin in the Sun as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Joey Calveri from District Rock of Ages as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Sutton Foster from District Violet as Tribute to the games!

    I nominate Catherine Charlebois from District Wicked as Tribute to the games!

  34. David says:

    After Midnight: Dule Hill
    Beautiful: Jessie Muller
    The Bridges of Madison County: Kelli O’Hara
    Cabaret: Alan Cummings
    Gentleman’s Guide: Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig: Neil Patrick Harris
    If/Then: Idina Menzel
    Kinky Boots: Billy Porter
    Lady Day: Audra
    Les Misérables: Ramin Karimloo
    Mothers and Sons: Tyne Daley
    Motown: Charl Brown
    Pippin: Rachel Bay Jones
    Violet: Sutton Foster
    Wicked: Jenni Barber

  35. Vin says:

    Cabaret-Alan Cumming

    Violet-Sutton Foster

  36. TimH says:

    Act One – Santino Fontana
    Aladdin – Adam Jacobs
    The Bridges of Madison County – Kelly O’Hara
    Bullets Over Broadway – Karen Ziemba
    Casa Valentina – Mare Winningham
    A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder – Bryce Pinkham
    Hedwig and the Angry Inch – NPH
    If/Then – LaChanze
    Kinky Boots – Billy Porter
    Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill – Audra McDonald
    Les Misérables – Keala Settle
    Mothers and Sons – Frederick Weller
    Pippin – Kyle Dean Massey
    A Raisin in the Sun – Denzel Washington
    The Realistic Joneses – Toni Collete
    Rocky – Andy Karl
    The Velocity of Autumn – Estelle Parsons
    Violet – Sutton Foster

  37. Ross Kunkler says:

    Ramin Karimloo – Les Misérables

Leave a Reply


Featured Video

Happy Birthday, Alan Menken!

Posted on Jul - 22 - 2014

0 Comment

#MUSICMONDAY (7/21/14)

Posted on Jul - 21 - 2014

0 Comment

Theater People Episode 16...

Posted on Jul - 21 - 2014

0 Comment

Rush Report: July 20,...

Posted on Jul - 20 - 2014

4 Comments

Tweets of the Week...

Posted on Jul - 18 - 2014

0 Comment

#MUSICMONDAY (7/21/14)

Posted on Jul - 21 - 2014

0 Comment

Instagrams and Vines of...

Posted on Jul - 17 - 2014

0 Comment

Happy Birthday, Laura Benanti!

Posted on Jul - 15 - 2014

0 Comment

The Dark Side of...

Posted on Jul - 18 - 2014

0 Comment

What We're Listening To

  • Morgan James Live
  • North of Houston - Live at 54 BELOW
  • Kinky Boots - Broadway Cast Recording
  • Bebe Neuwirth Stories... in NYC - Live at 54 BELOW